My son and I went on a Seven Day backpacking trek in the High Sierra, hiking on the Pacific Crest Trail / John Muir Trail, starting in Onion Valley and ending at South Lake, while climbing over five passes: Kearsarge Pass, Glen Pass, Pinchot Pass, Mather Pass, and Bishop Pass.
Day 1: Onion Valley to Kearsarge Lakes via Kearsarge Pass
Day 2: Kearsarge Lakes to Rae Lakes via Glen Pass
Day 3: Rae Lakes to Woods Creek
Day 4: Woods Creek to Upper Basin via Pinchot Pass
Day 5: Upper Basin to Palisade Creek via Mather Pass
Day 6: Palisade Creek to Dusy Basin
Day 7: Dusy Basin to South Lake via Bishop Pass